Patron: HRH The Prince of Wales
Chorus Master: Gavin Carr
Accompanist: Timothy End
Arts Council England

Concerts & Recordings 1983

Tuesday 22 February 1983

The South Bank Show - Choirs and Places where they Sing

Extracts of works by Handel, Parry, Britten and Walton

Keith Lewis - tenor

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Simon Preston

Recorded by London Weekend Television, and transmitted on Easter Day, 3 April 1983

7:30pm Thursday 24 February 1983

Brahms - Nänie
Brahms - Alto Rhapsody
Schubert - Mass in E flat

Royal Festival Hall, London

Heather Harper - soprano
Carolyn Watkinson - mezzo-soprano
Martyn Hill - tenor
Matthew Best - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Heinz Mende

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Kurt Sanderling

Concert dedicated to the memory of Sir Adrian Boult, who died on 23 February 1983

7:30pm Tuesday 15 March 1983

Mendelssohn - Incidental music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'
Holst - The Planets

Royal Festival Hall, London

Elizabeth Gale - soprano
Ann Murray - mezzo-soprano

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Heinz Mende

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Neville Marriner

7:30pm Sunday 17 April 1983

Brahms - Ein deutsches Requiem

Royal Festival Hall, London

Margaret Marshall - soprano
Thomas Allen - baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Heinz Mende

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Bernard Haitink

Recorded by BBC Radio 3 for later transmission

7:30pm Monday 2 May 1983

Holst - the Planets

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Norman del Mar

8:00pm Saturday 7 May 1983

Rachmaninov - Three Russian Songs
Rachmaninov - The Bells

Fairfield Halls, Croydon

Sheila Armstrong - soprano
Ryland Davies - tenor
John Shirley Quirk - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy

7:30pm Monday 9 May 1983

Rachmaninov - Three Russian Songs
Rachmaninov - The Bells

Royal Festival Hall, London

Sheila Armstrong - soprano
Ryland Davies - tenor
John Shirley Quirk - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy

7:30pm Sunday 29 May 1983

Stravinsky - A Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky - Oedipus Rex

Royal Festival Hall, London

Jocasta - Jessye Norman
Oedipus - Robert Tear
The Shepherd - Martyn Hill
Creon and the Messenger - Gwynne Howell
Tiresias - Malcolm King
Narrator - Alan Rickman

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Seiji Ozawa

9:45pm Wednesday 13 July 1983

Verdi - Aida

Théâtre Antique, Oranges

Staged performance

Aida - Margarita Castro-Alberty
Amnéris - Mignon Dunn
Sacerdotessa - Martine Surais
Radamès - Bruno Rufo
Amonastro - Juan Pons
Ramphis - Paul Plishka
Il Re di Egitto - John-Paul Bogart
Un Messaggero - Guy Gabelle

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Ballet du Théâtre du Capitole de Toulouse
Ballet du Théâtre d'Avingnon et des Pays de Vaucluse

Director - Giancarlo del Monaco

Orchestre de Lyon
conducted by Michelangelo Veltri

9:45pm Saturday 23 July 1983

Ponchielli - La Gioconda

Théâtre Antique, Oranges

Staged performance

La Gioconda - Montserrat Caballe
Laura - Cléopâtra Ciurca
La Cieca - Patricia Payne
Enzo Grimaldo - Giuseppe Vendittelli
Barnaba - Mattéo Manuguerra
Alvise Badoero - Luigi Roni
Isèpo - Guy Gabelle
Zuàne/Barnabotto - Alain Vernhes
Cantore - Bertrand Kovack
Pilote - Gérard Desroches

Ballet du Théâtre du Capitole de Toulouse
Ballet du Théâtre d'Avingnon et des Pays de Vaucluse

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Orchestre National de Lille
conducted by Jean-Claude Casadesus

8:00pm Friday 2 September 1983

Bruckner - Mass in F minor
Bruckner - Te Deum

Jesuitenkirche, Lucerne

Evelyn Brunner - soprano
Nichole Buloze - mezzo-soprano
Graham Clark - tenor
David Thomas - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Heinz Mende

Orchester der Allgemeinen Musikgesellschaft Luzern
conducted by Ulrich Meyer

Lucerne Festival

7:30pm Thursday 29 September 1983

Mahler - Symphony No.3

Royal Festival Hall, London

Linda Finnie - mezzo-soprano

The Choir of King's College School, Wimbledon

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen


7:30pm Tuesday 18 October 1983

Bruckner - Te Deum

Royal Festival Hall, London

Kate Flowers - soprano
Catherine Wyn-Rogers - mezzo-soprano
Martyn Hill - tenor
Marius Rinzler - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Heinz Mende

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Lovro von Matacic

7:30pm Sunday 20 November 1983

Fauré - Requiem
Haydn - Mass in B flat, Harmoniemesse

Royal Festival Hall, London

Lilian Watson - soprano
Sally Burgess - mezzo-soprano
Anthony Rolfe Johnson - tenor
Stephen Roberts - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Paavo Berglund

7:30pm Sunday 11 December 1983

Vivaldi - Gloria
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Poulenc - Gloria

Sarah Leonard - soprano
Felicity Palmer - mezzo-soprano
Stephen Varcoe - baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Simon Preston