Patron: HRH The Prince of Wales
Chorus Master: Gavin Carr
Accompanist: Timothy End
Arts Council England

Concerts & Recordings 1988

Saturday 9 January 1988

Praise to the Holiest

Llandaff Cathedral

Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus
Mozart - Coronation Mass in C K317 (extracts)
Poulenc - Stabat Mater (movements 1 and 5)
Liszt - Christus (Et Resurrexit to end)

Elizabeth Gale - soprano
Penelope Walker - mezzo-soprano
Robert Tear - tenor
Stephen Roberts - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

The Philharmonia
conducted by Owain Arwel Hughes

Transmitted on 31 March 1989 on BBC1 in the Holy Week series, 'Praise to the Holiest'

Tuesday 12 January 1988

Holst - The Planets

Royal Albert Hall, London

Philharmonia Chorus

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by William Boughton

Recorded for NImbus

7:30pm Saturday 30 January 1988

Prokofiev - Alexander Nevsky

Royal Festival Hall, London

Alfreda Hodgson - mezzo-soprano

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Michael Lloyd

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Yevgeny Svetlanov

BBC Radio 3 live relay

8:30pm Monday 11 April 1988

Mahler - Symphony No.8

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Gwyneth Jones - soprano
Arleen Auger - soprano
Barbara Bonney - soprano
Jard van Nes - mezzo-soprano
Carolyn Watkinson - mezzo-soprano
Werner Holweg - tenor
Thomas Hampson - baritone
Robert Holl - bass

Jongenskoor van de Kathedral St Bavo, Haarlem
Chorus Master - Fons Ziekman

Noord Hollands Jongenskoor
Chorus Master - Hendrik Timmerman

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

Städtischer Musilverein Düsseldorf
Chorus Master - Harmut Schmidt

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conducted by Bernard Haitink

NOS Radio/TV live relay and transmitted across Europe

Recording later available as video cassette and DVD

Private performance

Concert to mark the 100th Anniversary of the Concertgebouw, 100th Anniversary of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, and the Bernhard Haitink's final concert after 26 years as Principal Conductor


8:15pm Wednesday 13 April 1988

Mahler - Symphony No.8

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Gwyneth Jones - soprano
Arleen Auger - soprano
Barbara Bonney - soprano
Jard van Nes - mezzo-soprano
Carolyn Watkinson - mezzo-soprano
Werner Holweg - tenor
Thomas Hampson - baritone
Robert Holl - bass

Jongenskoor van de Kathedral St Bavo, Haarlem
Chorus Master - Fons Ziekman

Noord Hollands Jongenskoor
Chorus Master - Hendrik Timmerman

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

Städtischer Musilverein Düsseldorf
Chorus Master - Harmut Schmidt

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conducted by Bernard Haitink

8:15pm Friday 15 April 1988

Mahler - Symphony No.8

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Gwyneth Jones - soprano
Arleen Auger - soprano
Barbara Bonney - soprano
Jard van Nes - mezzo-soprano
Carolyn Watkinson - mezzo-soprano
Werner Holweg - tenor
Thomas Hampson - baritone
Robert Holl - bass

Jongenskoor van de Kathedral St Bavo, Haarlem
Chorus Master - Fons Ziekman

Noord Hollands Jongenskoor
Chorus Master - Hendrik Timmerman

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

Städtischer Musilverein Düsseldorf
Chorus Master - Harmut Schmidt

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conducted by Bernard Haitink

2:15pm Sunday 17 April 1988

Mahler - Symphony No.8

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Gwyneth Jones - soprano
Arleen Auger - soprano
Barbara Bonney - soprano
Jard van Nes - mezzo-soprano
Carolyn Watkinson - mezzo-soprano
Werner Holweg - tenor
Thomas Hampson - baritone
Robert Holl - bass

Jongenskoor van de Kathedral St Bavo, Haarlem
Chorus Master - Fons Ziekman

Noord Hollands Jongenskoor
Chorus Master - Hendrik Timmerman

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

Städtischer Musilverein Düsseldorf
Chorus Master - Harmut Schmidt

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
conducted by Bernard Haitink

7:30pm Monday 25 April 1988

Handel - Messiah

Royal Festival Hall, London

Sheila Armstrong - soprano
Sarah Walker - mezzo-soprano
Neil Mackie - tenor
Stephen Roberts - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Simon Halsey

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Owain Arwel Hughes

In the presence of HRH The Duchess of Gloucester

Concert in aid of the National Children's Home

7:30pm Wednesday 18 May 1988

Mendelssohn - Suite from the Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orff - Carmina Burana

Royal Festival Hall, London

Elizabeth Gale - soprano
Jean Rigby - mezzo-soprano
James Bowman - counter-tenor
Jonathan Summers - baritone

The Southend Boys Choir
Chorus Master - Michael Crabb

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

7:30pm Sunday 29 May 1988

Stravinsky - Symphony of Psalms

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Giuseppe Sinopoli

BBC Radio 3 live relay


8:00pm Saturday 11 June 1988

Britten - Paul Bunyan

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Semi-staged performance

Ballad singer - Pop Wagner
Paul Bunyan - James Lawless
Andy Anderson - Phil Jorgenson
Pete Petersen - Tim Dahl
Jen Jenson - Lawrence Weller
Cross Crosshaulson - Thomas Schaffer
Western Union Boy - James Westbrock
Hel Helson - James Bohn
Sam Sharkey - Vern Sutton
Ben Benny - Merle Fristad
Johnny Inkslinger - Dan Dressen
Fido - Maria Jette
Moppet - Sue Herber
Poppet - Janis Hardy
Hot Biscuit Slim - Clifton Ware
Tiny - Elisabeth Comeaux-Nelson
John Shears - James McKeel
Four young trees - Caroline Sewry, Sally Donegani, David Lester, Christopher Hollis

Lumberjacks, Farmers and Frontier Women sung by the Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Masters - Horst Neumann and Michael Lloyd

English Chamber Orchestra
conducted by Philip Brunelle

8:00pm Thursday 16 June 1988

Britten - Paul Bunyan

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Semi-staged performance

Ballad singer - Pop Wagner
Paul Bunyan - James Lawless
Andy Anderson - Phil Jorgenson
Pete Petersen - Tim Dahl
Jen Jenson - Lawrence Weller
Cross Crosshaulson - Thomas Schaffer
Western Union Boy - James Westbrock
Hel Helson - James Bohn
Sam Sharkey - Vern Sutton
Ben Benny - Merle Fristad
Johnny Inkslinger - Dan Dressen
Fido - Maria Jette
Moppet - Sue Herber
Poppet - Janis Hardy
Hot Biscuit Slim - Clifton Ware
Tiny - Elisabeth Comeaux-Nelson
John Shears - James McKeel
Four young trees - Caroline Sewry, Sally Donegani, David Lester, Christopher Hollis

Lumberjacks, Farmers and Frontier Women sung by the Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Masters - Horst Neumann and Michael Lloyd

English Chamber Orchestra
conducted by Philip Brunelle

7:30pm Saturday 16 July 1988

Verdi - Messa da Requiem

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Suzanne Murphy - soprano
Sarah Walker - mezzo-soprano
Dennis O'Neill - tenor
Kristinn Sigmundsson - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Masters - David Hill and Stephen Wiilder

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Owain Arwel Hughes

Welsh Proms

8:00pm Thursday 29 September 1988

Tippett - A Child of Our Time

St Baaf's Cathedral, Ghent

Faye Robinson - soprano
Felicity Palmer - mezzo-soprano
Stuart Burrows - tenor
John Shirley-Quirk - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of Flanders
conducted by Gunter Neuhold

Flanders Festival

8:00pm Friday 30 September 1988

Tippett - A Child of Our Time

Notre Dame Cathedral, Antwerp

Faye Robinson - soprano
Felicity Palmer - mezzo-soprano
Stuart Burrows - tenor
John Shirley-Quirk - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of Flanders
conducted by Gunter Neuhold

Flanders Festival

7:30pm Tuesday 11 October 1988

Debussy - Nocturnes

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

The Philharmonia
conducted by Giuseppe Sinopoli

7:30pm Sunday 30 October 1988

Verdi - Messa da Requiem

St Baaf's Cathedral, Ghent

Faye Robinson - soprano
Sarah Walker - mezzo-soprano
Dennis O'Neill - tenor
Harry Peters - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

The Philharmonia
conducted by Roger Norrington

Under the patronage and presence of His Excellency the British Ambassador

Flanders Festival

Belgian Radio BRT-3 live relay

7:30pm Saturday 5 November 1988

Granados - Goyescas (UK Première)

Concert performance

Rosario - Jill Gomez
Pepa - Brigitte Desnoues
Fernando - Thomas Randle
Paquiro - Enrique Baquerizo

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

The Philharmonia
conducted by Gennadi Rozhdestvensky

Opening Concert of the Armistice Festival

In the presence of HRH The Duke of Kent

Recorded by BBC Radio 3 and broadcast later the same evening

7:30pm Sunday 27 November 1988

Patterson - Stabat Mater (London première)
Walton - Belshazzar's Feast

Royal Festival Hall, London

Linda Finnie - mezzo-soprano
Willard White - baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Horst Neumann

The Philharmonia
conducted by Owain Arwel Hughes

7:30pm Thursday 15 December 1988

Schoenberg - Prelude to 'Genesis' Suite, Op.44

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

The Philharmonia
conducted by Giuseppe Sinopoli


7:30pm Tuesday 20 December 1988

Christmas Concert

Royal Festival Hall, London

Vivaldi - Gloria
Berlioz - The Shepherd's Farewell from L'enfance du Christ
Warlock - Balulalow
Carols

The Choir of King's College, Cambridge

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Andrew Greenwood

The Philharmonia
conducted by Stephen Cleobury

Recorded by the BBC Transcription Service for worldwide distribution