Patron: HRH The Prince of Wales
Chorus Master: Gavin Carr
Accompanist: Timothy End
Arts Council England

Concerts & Recordings 2000

7:30pm Thursday 6 January 2000

Verdi - Aida

Barbican Hall, London

Concert performance

Aida - Irina Gordei
Radames - Gegam Grigorian
Amneris - Larissa Diadkova
Ramfis - Dmitri Kavrakos
Amonastro - Marco Chingari
Il Re - Michele Bianchini
Messenger - Orfeo Zanetti
Priestess - Elena Comotti

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Chorus Master - Marco Faelli

London Philharmonic Orchestra
conducted by Paolo Olmi

8:00pm Saturday 8 January 2000

Verdi - Aida

Teatro Regio, Parma

Concert performance

Aida - Norma Fantini
Radames - Gegam Grigorian/Alberto Cupido
Amneris - Larissa Diadkova
Ramfis - Dmitri Kavrakos
Amonastro - Marco Chingari
Il Re - Michele Bianchini
Messenger - Orfeo Zanetti
Priestess - Elena Comotti

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Chorus Master - Marco Faelli

London Philharmonic Orchestra
conducted by Paolo Olmi

8:30pm Monday 10 January 2000

Verdi - Aida

Palazetto dello sport, Forli

Concert performance

Aida - Irina Milkeviciute
Radames - Alberto Cupido
Amneris - Katija Dragojevich
Ramfis - Dmitri Kavrakos
Amonastro - Marco Chingari
Il Re - Michele Bianchini
Messenger - Orfeo Zanetti
Priestess - Elena Comotti

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Chorus Master - Marco Faelli

London Philharmonic Orchestra
conducted by Paolo Olmi

8:30pm Tuesday 11 January 2000

Verdi - Aida

Teatro Aligheri, Ravenna

Concert performance

Aida - Irina Gordei
Radames - Antonello Palombi
Amneris - Larissa Diadkova
Ramfis - Dmitri Kavrakos
Amonastro - Marco Chingari
Il Re - Michele Bianchini
Messenger - Orfeo Zanetti
Priestess - Maria Zoratti

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Chorus Master - Marco Faelli

London Philharmonic Orchestra
conducted by Paolo Olmi

7:30pm Sunday 26 March 2000

Haydn - The Creation (Parts I and II)

The Basilica of the National Shrine of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Baltimore

Janice Chandler - soprano
Richard Clement - tenor
John Relyea - bass-baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Gilbert Levine

Millenium 'Creation' Concert Series

7:30pm Monday 27 March 2000

Haydn - The Creation (Parts I and II)

The Basilica of the National Shrine of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Baltimore

Janice Chandler - soprano
Richard Clement - tenor
John Relyea - bass-baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Gilbert Levine

Millenium 'Creation' Concert Series

7:30pm Tuesday 11 April 2000

Haydn - The Creation

Westminster Cathedral, London

Rebecca Evans - soprano
John Aler - tenor
John Tomlinson - bass

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Gilbert Levine

Millenium 'Creation' Concert Series

7:30pm Thursday 20 April 2000

Britten - War Requiem

Royal Albert Hall, London

Lada Biriacov - soprano
Ian Bostridge - tenor
Olaf Bär - baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

London Philharmonic Choir
Chorus Master - Neville Creed

Southend Boy's Choir
Chorus Master - Roger Humphrey

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conducted by Paul Daniel

7:30pm Tuesday 9 May 2000

Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Deborah Miles-Johnson

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Valery Gergiev

7:30pm Thursday 18 May 2000

Haydn - The Creation (Parts I & II)

Aula Paolo VI, Vatican City

In the presence of His Holiness Pope John Paul II

Harolyn Blackwell - soprano
Philip Langridge - tenor
Håkan Hagegård - baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Gilbert Levine

Millenium 'Creation' Concert Series

7:30pm Thursday 25 May 2000

Britten - War Requiem

Royal Festival Hall, London

Liubov Chuchrova - soprano
Anthony Rolfe Johnson - tenor
Roderick Williams - baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

BBC National Choir of Wales
Chorus Master - Adrian Partington

Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral
Chorus Master - John Scott

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Richard Hickox

7:30pm Friday 16 June 2000

Beethoven - Symphony No.9 'Choral'

Ayia Eireni, Istanbul

Christine Brewer - soprano
Louise Winter - mezzo-soprano
Anthony Rolfe Johnson - tenor
Stephen Roberts - bass-baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Leonard Slatkin

7:30pm Friday 21 July 2000

Berlioz - Grande Messe de Morts

The Anvil, Basingstoke

Stuart Neill - tenor

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Guildhall School of Music & Drama Symphony Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean/Deborah Miles-Johnson

Chorus of Conservatoire National Superior de Musique et de Danse de Paris
Chorus Master - Robert Dean/Deborah Miles-Johnson

Guildhall School of Music & Drama Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra of Conservatoire National Superior de Musique et de Danse de Paris
conducted by Sir Colin Davis


7:30pm Sunday 23 July 2000

Berlioz - Grande Messe de Morts

Royal Albert Hall, London

Stuart Neill - tenor

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Guildhall School of Music & Drama Symphony Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean/Deborah Miles-Johnson

Chorus of Conservatoire National Superior de Musique et de Danse de Paris
Chorus Master - Robert Dean/Deborah Miles-Johnson

Guildhall School of Music & Drama Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra of Conservatoire National Superior de Musique et de Danse de Paris

Conducted by Sir Colin Davis

BBC Prom concert

BBC Radio 3 live relay

4:00pm Sunday 3 September 2000

Wagner - Parsifal

Royal Albert Hall, London

Concert performance

Parsifal - Poul Elming
Kundry - Petra Lang
Gurnemanz - Robert Lloyd
Amfortas - Wolfgang Schöne
Klingsor - Sergei Leiferkus
Titurel/Knight 2 - David Wilson-Johnson
Knight 1/Squire 3 - Toby Spence
Squire 4 - Timothy Robinson
Flower Maiden 1 - Susan Gritton
Squire 1/Flower Maiden 3 - Pamela Helen Stephen
Squire 2/Voice from Above/ Flower Maiden 6 - Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Flower Maiden 2 - Maureen Braithwaite
Flower Maiden 4 - Lisa Milne
Flower Maiden 5 - Geraldine McGreevy

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Stefan Bevier

European Voices
Chorus Master - Simon Halsey

London Brass

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
conducted by Sir Simon Rattle

BBC Prom Concert

BBC Radio 3 live relay

7:30pm Saturday 28 October 2000

Mendelssohn - Elijah

Royal Festival Hall, London

Barbara Bonney - soprano
Katharina Kammerloher - mezzo-soprano
Christoph Prégardien - tenor
Simon Keenlyside - bass

Gail Pearson - soprano
Sally Bruce-Payne - mezzo-soprano
Iain Paton - tenor
Matthew Hargreaves - bass
Timothy Hegerty - treble

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Wolfgang Sawallisch

7:30pm Sunday 29 October 2000

Mendelssohn - Elijah

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Barbara Bonney - soprano
Katharina Kammerloher - mezzo-soprano
Christoph Prégardien - tenor
Simon Keenlyside - bass

Gail Pearson - soprano
Sally Bruce-Payne - mezzo-soprano
Iain Paton - tenor
Matthew Hargreaves - bass
Timothy Hegerty - treble

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

Philharmonia Orchestra
conducted by Wolfgang Sawallisch

7:30pm Sunday 5 November 2000

Concert in Barbican Hall

Barbican Hall, London

Mendelssohn - Elijah: Lo there came a fiery chariot
Trad. - London's Burning
Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 'Choral' (Finale)
Handel - Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Can Can

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Robert Dean

National Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Robert Dean

7:30pm Saturday 25 November 2000

Orff - Carmina Burana

Barbican Hall, London

Christine Bunning - soprano
Aled Hall - tenor
Mark Holland - baritone

Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus Master - Deborah Miles-Johnson

Finchley Children's Music Group
Chorus Master - Nicholas Wilks

London Concert Orchestra
conducted by Paul Wynne-Griffiths